General Data Protection Policy

BBVA .FR WEBSITES 1  PRIVACY POLICY

 

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

The purpose of this Privacy Policy ("The Privacy Policy") is to inform you about how we gather, process and protect the personal data that you provide us or that we collect through the BBVA ".fr" websites (such as bbva.fr 1 and hereinafter named the Website/s) through forms and/or cookies, to enable you to freely and voluntarily decide whether you consent to us processing them.

When you apply for products or services with BBVA, the personal data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the corresponding contract.

Each of the Websites is owned by Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. ("BBVA"). For further information on BBVA and each website, see their respective Legal Terms and Conditions of Use: here

In this document, we inform you about the processing of information obtained through each Website. However, this is not applicable to information that may be obtained by third parties on other websites, even if such parties are linked to a BBVA Website. Please be reminded that it is important to read this Privacy Policy each time you use a Website as it is subject to change.


Who is your data's controller?

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (“BBVA”), with its headquarters in Spain, at Bilbao, 4 Plaza de San Nicolas. Email address: servicioatencioncliente@grupobbva.com

 

How can you contact the BBVA Data Protection Officer?

You can contact the BBVA Data Protection Officer at the email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

If you have any queries solely concerning the BBVA subsidiary in France you can also contact said officer at servicedpofr@bbva.com

 

For what purposes do we use your personal data? 

  1. To manage how you browse on each website in accordance with our Cookie Implementation Policy, which you can view here 

  2. For the purposes and for the legitimate interests indicated on each personal data collection form available on each Website.

At BBVA we process your data with utmost confidentiality. We undertake not to disclose your data and we guarantee that we will respect our obligation to safeguard them by taking all the necessary measures to prevent them from being corrupted, lost, and to prevent their unauthorized access or processing, pursuant to the legal obligations applicable to us as the controller of your personal data.  

BBVA has put in place and maintains the highest levels of security as required by law to protect your personal data from accidental loss or unauthorized access, disclosure or processing, depending on the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed. You can view the BBVA security policy here


Will BBVA send you marketing communications?

 Using data collection forms, BBVA may gain your consent to contact you by post, email, text message or by any other equivalent electronic means of communication to send you marketing communications regarding our products and/or those of the third parties identified on the form.

If, at any time, you do not want to continue to receive such communications, you may revoke your consent by sending a notification to the following email address derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com or to the BBVA Group Customer Service, APDO: 1598 - 28080 Madrid (and for the BBVA subsidiary in France, to: servicedpofr@bbva.com), providing a copy of your ID or using the specifically provided link in the marketing communications you receive.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

For the period indicated on the form used, where necessary, to collect your personal data and for the duration indicated in the Cookie Implementation Policy made available on each Website.

 

Who will we disclose your personal data to?

We shall not transfer your personal data to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so or if you have consented to said transfer.

When your consent is required in order to disclose your personal data to third parties, we shall inform you in the data collection form, in which we shall state the purposes of their processing, the data disclosed and the identity or activity sectors of any recipients of your personal data.

In order to provide you with an appropriate service and to manage the relationships we have with you as a customer, at the following address http://bbva.info/empresasdatos, you will find a categorized census of the companies that process your data on behalf of BBVA for the services you use.

For the BBVA subsidiary in France, third-party companies that may process personal data include the BBVA subsidiaries in Spain and throughout the world (provided that such data are transmitted pursuant to the purposes agreed upon and that it is necessary to analyze them or undertake a specific action) as well as their subcontractors, partners, brokers and insurers, insofar as the latter participates in managing the products and services of the subsidiary and for the sole purpose of said management and to ensure the correct operation of the products and services. These third-party companies fall into the following categories: (i) printing and enveloping services, archiving and scanning services, (ii) postal and courier services, (iii) safekeeping, receiving and order-forwarding services for securities and payment processing and payment transaction services, (iv) insurance and insurance brokerage services, (v) asset management services, (vi) audit and consultancy services, (vii) communication services, (viii) collection services, (ix) computer services. Your personal data may also be disclosed to the supervisory, judicial, administrative or tax authorities or to the Banque de France pursuant to the applicable regulations, or to regulated professions, such as lawyers, notaries and auditors.

You can also view the Cookie Implementation Policy posted on each Website to find out which third parties, if any, receive personal data from the cookies used by each Website.

Similarly, please be informed that for the same purposes as previously stated, some companies providing services to BBVA may access your personal data (international data transfers). Where applicable, these transfers shall be made to states with a level of data protection equivalent to the level in the European Union (European Union equivalence decisions, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For further details on this subject, you can contact the BBVA Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

 

Do we use cookies on the Websites?

We use cookie technology on each Website. For more detailed information on how BBVA uses cookies, please see the Cookie Implementation Policy here

 

Do we use links to other websites?

Each Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that BBVA is not liable for the confidentiality and processing of personal data from other websites. This document on our Privacy Policy exclusively applies to data collected on the Websites by BBVA. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of other websites that you access through each Website, or those that you visit. You can also obtain information about our link policy in the legal notices here

 

What are your rights when you entrust us with your personal data?

Right

Contents

Services to contact

Right of access

Right of access to your personal data included in BBVA files

derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com


BBVA Group Customer Service, APDO: 1598 -28080 MADRID


And for the BBVA subsidiary in France


servicedpofr@bbva.com

Right of rectification

The right to modify (or add to) your personal data when they are incorrect (or incomplete)

Right of erasure

The right to demand the erasure of your personal data (within the limits permitted by the regulation).

Right of opposition

The right to oppose the processing of your personal data (in particular to oppose the processing of your personal data for purposes of marketing prospecting, including profiling related to said prospecting). However, it should be specified that if this right is exercised for other reasons, such exercising may prevent the possibility of the services or products of the BBVA subsidiary in France from being provided, if such data is necessary for this purpose).

Right of processing limitation

The right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data. This right may be exercised in the following cases:

  • While a dispute over the accuracy of the data is being verified

  • When the processing is illegal but you oppose the deletion of your data

  • When BBVA does not need to process your data but you need it to exercise your rights or protect your interests.

  • When you have objected to the processing of your data to comply with a task of public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest until it has been verified that the legitimate interests of the processing prevail over your interests.


Right of portability

The right to have your personal data collected by BBVA returned to you or (where technically possible) to transfer it to a third party.



derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com


BBVA Group Customer Service, APDO: 1598 -28080 MADRID


And for the BBVA subsidiary in France:

servicedpofr@bbva.com

Right to provide guidelines for the retention, erasure and disclosure of data after death.

(only for the BBVA subsidiary in France)

Right to define guidelines for the retention, erasure or disclosure of your personal data that shall apply after your death.

If you deem that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, you can contact the BBVA Data Protection Officer at: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com. Similarly, for any claims solely concerning the BBVA subsidiary in France, please contact the address servicedpofr@bbva.com

You can also submit a claim to AEPD (the Spanish Data Protection Agency, www.agpd.es) or, for any claims solely concerning the BBVA subsidiary in France, please contact CNIL (the French National Commission on Information Technology and Civil Liberties, www.cnil.fr).

To exercise your rights, please attach a copy of your national identity card or passport, along with your application.
Data subjects may exercise his or her rights free of charge.

Vous pouvez de même retirer à tout moment votre consentement au traitement de vos données sans que cela affecte la légalité du traitement en envoyant votre demande à l’adresse e-mail derechosprotecciondatos@bbva.com ainsi qu’au Service d’Attention à la Clientèle du Groupe BBVA APDO: 1598 - 28080 Madrid or, if your consent was given to the BBVA subsidiary in France, by writing to the address servicedpofr@bbva.com . Please attach a copy of your national identity card or passport, along with your application.

Further information for customers of the BBVA subsidiary in France

We may collect sensitive data, subject to your express consent: 

• health data (to conclude insurance contracts when necessary).

 

Information on the protection of personal data of legal representatives and contact persons

We process your personal data in order to manage a contract between BBVA and the company or legal entity (customer or supplier) for which you are the legal representative or contact person.

Furthermore, BBVA shall process your personal data for the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism and to fulfill its obligations to inform and identify. It shall also process your personal data on information on transactions to foreign authorities, inside or outside the European Union that are based on the legislation of specific countries or agreements reached between them.

The legal basis enabling us to process your personal data is, thus, established through the conclusion of the contract in which you act as a legal representative or contact person, and through the exercising of our legal obligations.

BBVA shall keep your personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship you adhere to as a legal representative or contact person. Upon the expiry of these relationships, BBVA shall keep your filed data until the expiration of the longest retention or requirement period provided for by the applicable legislation which is, in general and subject to more binding provisions and legislative amendments, 10 years for the data to be kept to apply the legislation on the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism and, in France, 5 years for the legal duration of the prescription of the bonds resulting activities carried out by us. BBVA shall proceed to the erasure of your personal data upon expiry of the retention and requirement periods applicable to them.


Additional information for legal representatives and contact persons of the customer or supplier companies of the BBVA subsidiary in France:

The corresponding personal data categories are as follows:

  • identification and contact information (surname, first name, place and date of birth, photo, passport and identity card numbers, postal and email address, telephone number, gender, age, signature);

  • identification and authentication data, namely when using online banking services (technical logs, tracing, information on the security and use of the terminal, IP address);

  • tax data (including tax status and country of residence);

  • family situation (marital status, marital property system);

  • information relating to training and employment (education level, job, employer name).

We may also collect sensitive data, subject to your express consent:

  • health data (to conclude insurance contracts - e.g. "key person" - when necessary).

The sources of the personal data collected are the company or legal entity (customer or supplier) for which you are the legal representative or contact person, or sources accessible by subscription or those publicly available, such as directories or databases held by marketing information companies or official registers (such as the Trade and Companies Register or registers of beneficial owners).

Last update: May 2018.

1 And for the website bbvanetcash.com for users accessing through the website bbva.fr as well as for customers (and potential customers) of the French subsidiary of BBVA who browse the website bbvanetcash.com